Archibald v. Whaland
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

The predecessor to this regulation has been upheld as a valid interpretation of the Social Security Act by the agency charged with administering it Lewis v. Martin, 397 U.S. 552, 558-59, 90 S.Ct. 1282, 25 L.Ed.2d 561 (1970). Thus the legal issue before us is whether the support obligation imposed on stepparents under New Hampshire law meets the regulatory standard.

The Department relies primarily on New Hampshire's version of the Uniform Civil Liability for Support Act, RSA 546 A (Supp.1973), which provides in part:

"546 A:1 Definitions. As used in this chapter:

IV. 'Child' means either a natural or adopted child or a stepchild.

'V. 'Father' or 'mother' means either a natural or adopted father or mother or a stepfather or stepmother.

546 A:2 Liability. Every person whose income or other resources are more than sufficient to provide for his or her reasonable subsistence compatible with decency or health owes a duty to support or contribute to the support of his or her wife, husband, child, father or mother when in need."