Archicon, L.C. v. TPI Props., LLC
[…] ¶12 To determine whether any given statute requires strict or merely substantial compliance, we must first decide which rule best promotes the statute's legislative purpose. See Aesthetic Prop. Maint., Inc. v. Capitol Indem. Corp., 183 Ariz. 74, 77-78, 900 P.2d 1210, 1213-14 (1995) ("[W]hether substantial or strict compliance is required is largely a question of which test best promotes legislative purpose.") (citing A.R.S. § 1-211(B) ("Statutes should be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.")). This is an issue of law, and as such, reviewed de novo.