Archicon, L.C. v. TPI Props., LLC
[…] TPI also argues that (5) the court improperly awarded compensation to Archicon when Archicon's work had never been furnished to TPI, (6) that the court abused its discretion in considering Archicon's redacted fee application, and (7) that Archicon is liable for knowingly causing to be recorded a false lien. We consider each issue in turn.

I. Registration

¶11 According to A.R.S. § 33-981(E), "[a] person who furnishes professional services but who does not hold a valid certificate of registration issued pursuant to title 32, chapter 1 shall not have the lien rights provided for in this section." TPI argues that Archicon was required to strictly comply with Arizona's registration statute (A.R.S. § 33-981(E)), and that itsfailure to maintain its registration is fatal to the enforcement of its mechanics' lien.