Archuleta v. U.S. Liens, LLC
[…] See Mason v. Smith , 233 W. Va. 673, 680, 760 S.E.2d 487, 494 (2014).

The issue in this case concerns the notice of the right to redeem real property that was sold for delinquent taxes. Before examining the specific statutory provision at issue in this case, W. Va. Code § 11A-3-22(d), we must first review W. Va. Code § 11A-3-19 (2010) (Repl. Vol. 2017), a general statute that impacts the resolution of the issue raised under W. Va. Code § 11A-3-22(d).

As a prerequisite to receiving a deed to property sold for delinquent taxes, W. Va. Code § 11A-3-19 requires the tax purchaser to "[p]repare a list of those to be served with notice to redeem and request the State Auditor to prepare and serve the notice as provided in sections twenty-one [§ 11A-3-217 ] and twenty-two [ § 11A-3-228 ] of this article." (Footnotes added). The statute also makes clear that, "[i]f the purchaser fails to meet these requirements, he or she shall lose all the benefits of his or her purchase ."9 (Emphasis added). Further, prior to 1994, the text of W. Va.