Arcilla v. Adidas Promotional Retail Operations
[…] Village of Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 498, 102 S.Ct. 1186, 71 L.Ed.2d 362 (1982) (footnote omitted); see also Big Bear Super Market No. 3 v. INS, 913 F.2d 754, 757 (9th Cir.1990) ("when the statute regulates the conduct of businesses ... the vagueness test is relaxed, because businesses have a greater ability to determine the meaning of legislation in advance of their conduct than do individuals"). Thus, the question here is essentially whether. § 1681c(g) is sufficiently clear that its prohibitions would be understood by an ordinary person operating a profit-driven business.

Section 1681c(g) easily meets this standard because its words have only one reasonable meaning. "No person ... shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt" clearly means that (1) no person shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number, and (2) no person shall print the expiration date. In other words, a retailer must print no more than 5 digits of a card number, and also must omit the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases