Arcilla v. Adidas Promotional Retail Operations
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1681n (emphases added); see also id. § 16810 (providing civil liability for negligent noncompliance, but only for consumers' actual damages); Nelson v. Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp., 282 F.3d 1057, 1059 (9th Cir.2002) ("with these words Congress created a private right of action for consumers"). Thus, because Arcilla and the putative class claim to be "consumers," they assert a claim arising under the FRCA and thus properly invoke this Court's subject matter jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331; 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (providing that "[a]n action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court").1

C. ANALYSIS

1. MOTION TO DISMISS

a. Adidas' Vagueness Arguments Fail

Adidas' first argument for dismissal is that it could not have willfully violated § 1681c(g) because the statute is vague and ambiguous.