Arciniaga v. General Motors Corp., 05 Civ.6426 HB.
[…] The ADDCA was intended to protect automobile dealers from unfair and coercive practices. See also Maschio v. Prestige Motors, 37 F.3d 908, 910 (3d Cir.1994)(The ADDCA was passed to "redress the economic imbalance and unequal bargaining power between large automobile manufacturers and local dealerships, protecting dealers from unfair termination and other retaliatory and coercive practices.").

Section 1226(a)(1)(B) of the Act states that a "`motor vehicle franchise contract' means a contract under which a motor vehicle manufacturer, importer, or distributor sells motor vehicles to any other person for resale to an ultimate purchaser and authorizes such other person to repair and service the manufacturer's motor vehicles." Nowhere in the ADDCA is a franchise contract limited to one piece of paper.