Arciniaga v. General Motors Corp., 05 Civ.6426 HB.
[…] See Genesco, Inc. v. T. Kakiuchi & Co., 815 F.2d 840, 844 (2d Cir.1987).

An agreement to arbitrate was signed by the parties in 1999 when the Stockholders Agreement was amended. That agreement is broad enough to encompass the dispute now at issue. The question then requires a determination as to whether the limitation on arbitration in the ADDCA is applicable here. The ADDCA provides that whenever arbitration is contemplated in a motor vehicle franchise contract both parties must consent to arbitration after the dispute arises. See 15 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2)("whenever a motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to such contract, arbitration may be used to settle such controversy only if after such controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy"). Here, there was no consent by both parties thus the parties are not required to submit to arbitration.

A. The Stockholder Agreement Between Investors Constitutes a "Motor Vehicle Franchise Contract"