Ardalan v. United States
[…] If he permits his time for filing such an appeal to expire, he can hardly complain that he has been unjustly treated, for he is in precisely the same position as any other person who is barred by a statute of limitations.

362 U.S. at 175, 80 S.Ct. at 645 (footnote omitted).

In this case the plaintiffs argue that as nonresident aliens they had no United States tax liability in 1977 because Mrs. Ardalan's salary was not taxable under the Internal Revenue Code and because they had no other income derived from within the United States.

Section 871(a) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes on nonresident alien individuals "a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States." The question in this case is whether plaintiff's salary as an employee of the U. S. Embassy in Iran is construed under the Internal Revenue Code as derived from within the United States.