Ardalan v. United States
[…] Ardalan's salary was not taxable under the Internal Revenue Code and because they had no other income derived from within the United States.

Section 871(a) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes on nonresident alien individuals "a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States." The question in this case is whether plaintiff's salary as an employee of the U. S. Embassy in Iran is construed under the Internal Revenue Code as derived from within the United States.

Code Section 7701(a)(9) states that "the term United States when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and the District of Columbia." Section 861(a)(3) provides that compensation "for labor or personal services...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Reed v. Heckler
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • 6 Marzo 1985
    ...(1974), we must accept them as true. See Eaton v.