Area 55, LLC v. Nicholas & Tomasevic, LLP
[…] (Consumer Legal Remedies Act; CLRA); Business and Professions Code section 17200 et seq. (unfair competition); Business and Professions Code section 17500 et seq. (false advertising); and, specifically, Business and Professions Code former section 17533.7 (sale of goods produced outside the United States bearing words "Made in U.S.A."). Under the various statutes, the Class Action complaint sought relief for the basic violation of Business and Professions Code former section 17533.7, which at the time of the filing of the Class Action provided: "It is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association to sell or offer for sale in this State any merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words ‘Made in U.S.A.,’ ‘Made in America,’ ‘U.S.A.,’ or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States."3 (Stats. 1961, ch. 676, § 1.)

By May of 2010, N & B, including attorney Nicholas, had filed a first and second amended complaint on behalf of Roehrig, alleging the same four causes of action against the same defendants.