Areizaga v. Quern, 77 C 276.
[…] In any event, it is not necessary to reach any conclusion as to the plaintiffs' due process claim,1 since it is clear that this policy of the IDPA contravenes H.E.W. regulations. The state is obligated to comply with such regulations as a condition of receiving federal funds for public assistance programs. Philbrook v. Glodgett, 421 U.S. 707, 95 S.Ct. 1893, 44 L.Ed.2d 525 (1975); King v. Smith, 392 U.S. 309, 88 S.Ct. 2128, 20 L.Ed.2d 1118 (1968).

The regulation in question, 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a)(13)(i) (1976), provides that a claimant for assistance or his representative shall be granted adequate opportunity

"to examine the contents of his case file and all documents and records to be used by the agency at the hearing at a reasonable time before the date of the hearing as well as during the hearing." (Emphasis added.)

This section replaced a preceding rule which only granted "adequate opportunity . . to examine all documents and records used at the hearing." 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a)(10)(i) (1972), a more limited right which reflects the defendant's current practice.