Arena v. United States, 14516.
[…] It does not `of itself\' prove guilt." (Emphasis supplied.)

The law does not demand of the appellee so inordinate a measure of proof.

1. Statement of the Case

The indictment charged the appellant in two counts with violations of 18 U.S. C.A. § 1621, infra. The District Court entered a judgment of acquittal on the second count. The charging part of the first count is set out in full in the margin.2

The jury found that appellant was guilty on the first count, and he received a sentence of three years' imprisonment.

Section 1621, the perjury statute, reads as follows:

"Whoever, having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true, is guilty of perjury, and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or both."
2. The Facts

The appellant did not take the witness stand and no evidence was offered in his behalf.