Arend v. De Masters, Civ. No. 9940.
[…] That the summary judgment is not to issue if there is the slightest doubt of an issue or question of fact to be determined is elemental law and need not be here supported by the many cases which determined this point. See 6 Moore's Federal Practice, § 56.15.

In the instant case the taxpayers allege violation of their constitutional rights under the Fourth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States, and that, therefore, the defendants are acting in excess of the authority granted to such agents by 26 U.S.C.A. § 7602, as restricted by 26 U.S.C.A. § 7605(b). And, further, that the years in question are outside the limitations set by the statute for reassessment of taxes.

Taxpayers contend that 26 U.S.C.A. § 7605(b), providing:

"Restrictions on examination of taxpayer.—No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary or his delegate, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is ncessary."

prevents the defendants from re-examining the papers or transactions of the plaintiffs during this period. Further, that the requirements of § 7605(b) were not met in notifying taxpayers that these years were to be audited again.