Arias v. Gutman, Mintz, Baker & Sonnenfeldt LLP
[…] Id.

Regardless of the documents accompanying the debtor's exemption claim form, the bank must release the restrained funds eight days after receiving an exemption claim form, unless the creditor files an objection in court within that time. Id. § 5222–a(c)(3). The creditor may do so by making a motion under section 5240 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules and serving copies of its moving papers on the bank and the debtor. Id. § 5222–a(d). The creditor's motion must be accompanied by an affirmation demonstrating "a reasonable belief that [the] judgment debtor's account contains funds that are not exempt from execution." Id."The affirmation ... shall not be conclusory, but is required to show the factual basis upon which the reasonable belief is based." Id.