Arippa v. PA. PUBLIC UTILITY COM'N
[…] To allow electric utilities to recover their transition or stranded costs, the General Assembly created the competitive transition cost. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2808. These costs were to be paid by each ratepayer accessing the transmission or distribution network to the electric distribution company in whose certificated territory those customers were located. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2803 defines the competitive transition cost as "[a] nonbypassable charge applied to the bill of every customer accessing the transmission or distribution network which (charge) is designed to recover an electric utility's transition or stranded costs as determined by the commission under sections 2804 (relating to standards for restructuring of electric industry) and 2808 (relating to competitive transition charge)." A competitive transition charge was to be calculated separately for NUG-stranded costs and the other stranded costs the utility incurred. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2806(c).