Aris Gloves, Inc. v. United States, C.D. 2185
[…] Section 4 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1934 (48 Stat. 943, as amended, 63 Stat. 698; 19 U.S.C.A. § 1354), as in force and effect at the time of the negotiation of the Torquay protocol, provided in part as follows:

"Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government or instrumentality thereof under the provisions of this Act, reasonable public notice of the intention to negotiate an agreement with such government or instrumentality shall be given in order that any interested person may have an opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency as the President may designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; * * *."

Paragraphs 4 and 5 of Executive Order No. 10082, promulgated by the President under the foregoing authority, read as follows: