Arista Records, LLC v. Launch Media, Inc.
[…] See 17 U.S.C. §§ 101, 114(j)(5). BMG has a right to demand that those who perform—i.e., play or broadcast—its copyrighted sound recording pay an individual licensing fee to BMG if the performance of the sound recording occurs through an "interactive service." See 17 U.S.C. § 114(d)(3)(C).

An interactive service is defined as a service "that enables a member of the public to receive a transmission of a program specially created for the recipient, or on request, a transmission of a particular sound recording ..., which is selected by or on behalf of the recipient." Id. § 114(j)(7). If a digital audio transmission is not an interactive service and its "primary purpose ... is to provide to the public such audio or other entertainment programming," id. § 114(j)(6), the transmitter need only pay a compulsory or statutory licensing fee set by the Copyright Royalty Board made up of Copyright Royalty Judges appointed by the Library of Congress,3 see id. § 114(f).