Ariston v. Allied Building Crafts
[…] Ariston's union did not bargain away his inviolable right to utilize chapter 440; the legislature declared that it is not an inviolable right, and instead permitted the CBA mechanism to provide the only avenue for recovery of compensation benefits.

Next, Ariston complains that the CBA is null and void because, unlike section 440.13(5), Florida Statutes (1997), it makes no provision for an independent medical examination (IME), and it thereby diminishes his right to benefits, contrary to section 440.211(2), which states: "Nothing in this section shall allow any agreement that diminishes an employee's entitlement to benefits as otherwise set forth in this chapter. Any such agreement in violation of this provision shall be null and void." In her order, the JCC somewhat inconsistently ruled that because the CBA was silent regarding an employee's entitlement to an IME, the CBA does not replace the provisions of section 440.13(5) regarding such subjects; consequently, Ariston's entitlement to such benefit had not been diminished.