Ariz. Attorneys for Criminal Justice v. Ducey
[…] A.R.S. § 13-4401(19).

15. The Victims' Rights Implementation Act defines “defendant” as “a person or entity that is formally charged by complaint, indictment or information of committing a criminal offense.” A.R.S. § 13-4401(9).

16. A.R.S. § 13-4402(A) provides as follows:

[T]he rights and duties that are established by this chapter arise on the arrest or formal charging of the person or persons who are alleged to be responsible for a criminal offense against a victim. The rights and duties continue to be enforceable pursuant to this chapter until the final disposition of the charges, including acquittal or dismissal of the charges, all postconviction release and relief proceedings and the discharge of all criminal proceedings relating to restitution. If a defendant is ordered to pay restitution to a victim, the rights and duties continue to be enforceable by the court until restitution is paid.

The victim's right to refuse a defense interview, however, remains enforceable beyond a final disposition, except in cases involving a dismissal with prejudice or an acquittal. A.R.S. § 13-4433(H).