Ariz. Elec. Power Coop., Inc. v. DJL 2007 LLC
[…] P. 54(b).Landowners timely appealed, and Southwest Transmission and Mohave Electric timely cross-appealed.
¶10This court initially dismissed the appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1)( ), noting that the judgment was not subject to Rule 54(b) certification because it did not resolve any claims of any of the parties.SeeAriz. R. Civ. P. 54(b);Musa v. Adrian , 130 Ariz. 311, 313, 636 P.2d 89, 91(1981).The Arizona Supreme Court then granted Landowners’ petition for review and remanded to this court to consider whether appellate jurisdiction existed under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(6).SeeBilke v. State , 206 Ariz. 462, 466, ¶ 16, 80 P.3d 269, 273(2003).
¶11A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(6) authorizes appeal "[f]rom an interlocutory judgment that determines the rights of the parties and directs an accounting or other proceeding to determine the amount of the recovery."But a right to appeal from such an interlocutory judgment is not automatic; instead, the superior court has discretion to determine whether an immediate appeal should be available.SeeBilke , 206 Ariz. at 466–67, ¶¶ 20–21, 80 P.3d at 273–74.To do so, the superior court must make two distinct