Ariz. Green Party v. Reagan
[…] At that point, the Party had approximately three months to collect signatures in support of new party recognition. Signature gathering to obtain recognition under § 16–801 may commence as soon as a party learns that it did not qualify for automatic recognition based on votes cast or electors registered in the previous general election. For the 2014 election cycle, parties petitioning under § 16–801 were required to file 23,401 signatures with the Secretary by February 27, 2014.

The 180–day petition-filing deadline has been an element of Arizona election law since 2000. Id . § 16–803(A) (“A petition for recognition of a new political party shall be filed ... not less than one hundred eighty days before the primary election for which the party seeks recognition.”).4 The deadline is calculated by working backward from a number of nested deadlines leading up to the primary, which include:

• Calculating candidate signature requirements, id . §§ 16–168(G), 16–322(B);
• Filing deadlines for candidates, id . at §§ 16–311, 16–341 ;