Arizona for Abortion Access v. Montenegro
[…] KING JUSTICE

¶1 The Secretary of State is required to prepare a publicity pamphlet that is mailed to every household that has a registered voter before a general election.A.R.S. § 19-123(A), (B).The publicity pamphlet contains information about any measure or proposed amendment to the Arizona Constitution on the ballot, including an analysis of each ballot proposal prepared by the Legislative Council("Council").§ 19-123(A)(1)-(4).The Council must prepare "an impartial analysis of the provisions of each ballot proposal of a measure or proposed amendment."A.R.S. § 19-124(C).This "analysis shall include a description of the measure and shall be written in clear and concise terms avoiding technical terms wherever possible.The analysis may contain background information, including the effect of the measure on existing law."Id.