Arizona Legislative Council v. Howe In and For County of Maricopa
[…] For details of the procedure and its history, see Fairness & Accountability in Insurance Reform v. Greene, 180 Ariz. 582, 587-88, 886 P.2d 1338, 1343-44 (1994). A.R.S. § 19-123(A)(4) also provides that the publicity pamphlet must contain "a legislative council 3 analysis of the ballot proposal as prescribed pursuant to A.R.S. § 19-124." Section 19-124(B) adds more procedural detail and requires the Council to provide an analysis of the proposal for inclusion in the publicity pamphlet. The analysis is to be "an impartial analysis of the provisions of each ballot proposal ... [including] a description of the measure ... written in clear and concise terms avoiding technical terms wherever possible." The analysis "may contain background information, including the effect of the measure on existing law." Id.

¶6 Council staff prepared a draft analysis of the referendum proposal.