Arizona Libertarian Party v. Schmeral
[…] That party members cannot be forced to vote does not negate the party's obligation to attempt to fill positions through statutorily prescribed means.

¶ 12 The challenged statutes serve an important public purpose. By setting forth the procedures for selecting party leaders, the statutes provide the means by which government officials can determine the identity of the legal representatives of political parties so that the government officials may perform their statutory duties. See A.R.S. § 16-168(C). To deliver precinct registers to "each county or state chairman who is eligible to receive copies of precinct registers," the county recorders must be able to ascertain who those representatives are. Id. The legislature facilitated this determination by providing a statutory method for choosing these party leaders.