Arizona Public Service Co. v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] The EPA had previously approved New Mexico's state plan, which limits emissions of criteria pollutants from coal-burning power plants. The EPA determined the New Mexico plan does not apply to the Plant because of its location on Navajo land. The Plant nonetheless has complied, continuously and voluntarily, with the New Mexico plan. The New Mexico plan does not limit opacity and exempts excess emissions during startup, shutdown, and malfunction.

Section 301(d) of the Act addresses the role of Native-American tribes and authorizes the EPA to "specify[] those provisions of [the Act] for which it is appropriate to treat Indian tribes as States." 42 U.S.C. § 7601(d)(2). Where the EPA "determines that the treatment of Indian tribes as ... States is inappropriate or administratively infeasible, the [EPA] may provide, by regulation, other means by which the [EPA] will directly administer such provisions so as to achieve the appropriate purpose." Id. § 7604(d)(4). In 1998, the EPA adopted what is known as the tribal authority rule ("TAR") to implement its section 301 authority under the Act. The TAR treats tribes as states for most provisions of the Clean Air Act and implementing regulations.