Arizona Tax Research Ass'n v. Department of Revenue
[…] The court also found the Association's separate appeal seeking attorneys' fees from the Department to be "frivolous and overreaching" and granted the Department's request for attorneys' fees on appeal as a sanction against the Association. The court eventually awarded the Department attorneys' fees of $4,675. We granted review only on the issue whether the separate appeal was frivolous.
In its separate appeal, the Association sought an award of attorneys' fees against the Department pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348, which provides in part:
A. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state or a city, town or county which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the following:
....
2. A civil action brought by the party against the state, a city or town to challenge the assessment or collection of taxes.
....
G. This section does not:
....
4. Apply to proceedings ... in which the state or a city, town or county is a nominal party.
(Emphasis added.)
The court of appeals concluded that the Department was a "nominal party" under subsection (G)(4) throughout the proceedings, against whom attorneys' fees could not be collected.