Arizona v. Yellen
[…] Id. § 802(c)(2)(A). If a State wants to accept federal money under ARPA, it must certify to the Treasury Department that it will use the funds "in compliance with" these conditions. Id. § 802(d)(1). ARPA provides that if a State violates the Offset Provision, it must repay the Treasury the lesser value of the amount of funds used in violation of the condition or the total amount of funds received under the Act. Id. § 802(e). ARPA also authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to "issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section." Id. § 802(f). It is this Offset Provision which is the subject of the State's challenge.

The Treasury Department issued an Interim Final Rule ("IFR") in May 2021 explaining how it would implement ARPA and its conditions, including the Offset Provision.