Ark. Bail Bondsman Licensing Bd. v. Frawley, 02-266.
[…] Regional Care Facilities, Inc., v. Rose Care, 322 Ark. 767, 912 S.W.2d 409 (1995). We have held that a procedure is "unlawful" when an agency fails to follow that which it has prescribed. Id. ... The decision of an administrative agency may be reversed "if the substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings ... are ... made upon unlawful procedure." Rose Care, 322 Ark. at 771, 912 S.W.2d at 411 (quoting Ark.Code Ann. § 25-15-212(h)(3)).
Our reversal in Stueart was pursuant to Ark.Code Ann. § 25-15-212(h)(3) (Repl.2002), and because that statute is inapplicable to the present case, Stueart is not controlling. Ark.Code Ann. § 25-15-212(h)(3) provides that when a court reviews the decision of an agency:
(h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure ..."
Ark.Code Ann. § 25-15-212(h)(3) (Repl. 2002).
In Stueart, the petitioner sought judicial review subsequent to an agency hearing. In the present case, Frawley sought judicial review prior to an agency hearing.