Ark. Bail Bondsman Licensing Bd. v. Frawley, 02-266.
[…] Harris, 310 Ark. 611, 839 S.W.2d 203 (1992); Dixie Downs, Inc., v. Arkansas Racing Comm'n, 219 Ark. 356, 242 S.W.2d 132 (1951). A basic rule of administrative procedure requires that an agency be given the opportunity to address a question before a complainant resorts to the courts. See Cummings, supra; Hankins v. McElroy, 313 Ark. 394, 855 S.W.2d 310 (1993); Rehab Hosp. Serv. Corp. v. Delta-Hills Health Sys. Agency, Inc., 285 Ark. 397, 687 S.W.2d 840 (1985).
The prescribed statutory administrative remedy, Ark.Code Ann. § 25-15-212, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In cases of adjudication, any person ... who considers himself or herself injured in his or her person, business, or property by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review of the action .... Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit other means of review provided by law.
(b)(1) Proceedings for review shall be...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
First National Bank of DeWitt v. Cruthis
...of law the equitable jurisdiction which chancery courts held prior to adoption of the Amendment. Ark. Prof'l Bail Bondsman Licensing Bd. v. Frawley, 350 Ark. 444, 453, 88 S.W.3d 418 (2002).