Arkansas Best Corp. and Subsidiaries v. C.I.R.
[…] Whether these arguments have merit depends upon whether any of the Bank stock that Arkansas Best acquired can be characterized as not being a "capital asset" within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1221. This section establishes a general rule defining capital asset as "property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business)...." The corresponding federal regulation, 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.1221-1(a), states that "[t]he term 'capital assets' includes all classes of property not specifically excluded by section 1221." The property that section 1221 excludes from the general rule is (1) stock in trade or inventory; (2) business property subject to the depreciation allowance or real property used in business; (3) copyrights, literary or artistic compositions, and similar property; (4) business-related accounts