Arkansas Best Corp. and Subsidiaries v. C.I.R.
[…] Distinguishing its concededly pre-August 1971 investment motives for buying the Bank stock, Arkansas Best asserts that its subsequent purchases were intended to preserve its business reputation by preventing the Bank from failing, and that losses incurred on the sale of the stock so acquired are ordinary business expenses that it can deduct in full from gross income.

Whether these arguments have merit depends upon whether any of the Bank stock that Arkansas Best acquired can be characterized as not being a "capital asset" within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1221. This section establishes a general rule defining capital asset as "property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business)...." The corresponding federal regulation, 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.1221-1(a), states that "[t]he term 'capital assets' includes all classes of property not specifically excluded by section 1221." The property that section 1221 excludes from the general rule is (1) stock in trade or inventory; (2)