Arkansas-Platte & Gulf Partnership v. Van Waters & Rogers, Inc.
[…] Therefore, we shall only reconsider our holding on that issue. 2

After reviewing the briefs and the Court's holding, we conclude Cipollone does not require a conclusion different than the one we reached initially. We determined the legislative language relating to labeling contained in 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) results in preemption, and Cipollone does not undercut that determination. Indeed, our conclusion is re-enforced because the labeling provision of § 136v(b) is as inclusive as that contained in § 5(b) of the Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, 15 U.S.C. 1334(b), which the Court held constituted a preemption of state common law labeling and duty to warn claims. Cipollone, --- U.S. at ---- - ----, 112 S.Ct. at 2621-22.

Section 136v(b) prohibits a state from imposing "any requirement for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter." (emphasis added). In comparison, section 5(b) of the Cigarette Smoking Act states: