Arkansas Valley Industries, Inc. v. Freeman
[…] The Congress defined "packer" in § 201 of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 191, which was originally passed in 1921, and that congressional definition remains intact even though the Act has been amended in other respects.2
The 1935 amendment to § 202 of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 192, did include poultry dealers and handlers along with packers in the enumeration of unlawful practices, but nowhere in the Act or the amendments thereto has the Secretary been authorized to proceed against live poultry dealers in the manner utilized here which is applicable solely to packers. For example, § 203 (7 U.S.C. § 193) reads "Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that any packer has violated or is violating any provisions of sections 191-195 of this title, he shall cause a complaint in writing to be served upon the packer * * *"; § 204 (7 U.S.C. § 194) reads "An order made under section 193 of this title shall be final and conclusive unless within thirty days after service the packer appeals * * *"; and § 205 (7 U.S.C. § 195) reads "Any packer, or any officer, director, agent, or employee of a packer, who fails to