Arkansas Wildlife Federation v. ICI Americas Inc.
[…] DEFENDANT'S BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT at 2.

II. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii) and (iii)

33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A) provides in pertinent part that:

Action taken by the Administrator or the Secretary, as the case may be, under this subsection shall not affect or limit the Administrator's or Secretary's authority to enforce any provision of this chapter; except that any violation —
(i) with respect to which the Administrator or the Secretary has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under this subsection,
(ii) with respect to which a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to this subsection, or
(iii) for which the Administrator, the Secretary, of the State has issued a final order not subject to further judicial review and the violator has paid a penalty assessed under this subsection, or such comparable State law, as the case may be, shall not be the subject of a civil penalty action under subsection (d) of this section or section 1321(b) of this title or section 1365 of this title.

The Court will address defendant's § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii) argument first.

A. Section 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii)
1. "Commenced" and "Violation"