Arkon Sols. v. Platinum Chem. Corp.
[…] Combs v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 551 F.3d 991, 1001 (10th Cir. 2008). Generally, “Oklahoma courts are committed to the American Rule,” whereby “every litigant is responsible for its own litigation expenses.” State ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Norman Indus. Dev. Corp., 41 P.3d 960, 962 (Okla. 2001). Attorney fees are available, however, when authorized by a specific statute. See Combs, 551 F.3d at 1001.

As the basis for its request, Plaintiff invokes title 12, section 936 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which authorizes attorney fees to the prevailing parties of certain contract disputes. The relevant language provides:

In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936(A).

The award of fees to the prevailing party under section 936(A) is “mandatory.” Kay v. Venezuelan Sun Oil Co., 806 P.2d 648, 650 (Okla. 1991).