Armacost v. Amica Mut. Ins. Co., Civ. A. No. 91-0447 P.
[…] II

The real dispute in this case involves the interpretation of Rhode Island's rejected-settlement offer interest statute, R.I.G.L. § 27-7-2.2, which authorizes the award of interest on a judgment, even where the combined judgment and interest exceeds the applicable policy limits. Section 27-7-2.2 provides:

Interest on judgment — Payment by insurer. — In any civil action in which the defendant is covered by liability insurance and in which the plaintiff makes a written offer to the defendant's insurer to settle the action in an amount equal to or less than the coverage limits on the liability policy in force at the time the action accrues and the offer is rejected by the defendant's insurer then the defendant's insurer shall be liable for all interest due on the judgment entered by the court even if the payment of the judgment and interest thereon totals a sum in excess of the policy coverage limitation. This written offer shall be presumed to have been rejected if the insurer does not respond within a period of thirty (30) days. emphasis added.

On December 29, 1992, before trial, plaintiff's counsel wrote to Amica's counsel and offered to settle plaintiff's claim for $500,000 — the amount of Amica's coverage limits.