Armada (Singapore) Pte Ltd. v. Shah (In re Ashapura Minechem Ltd.)
[…] Other characteristics of a collective proceeding include: adequate notice to creditors under applicable foreign law,42 provisions for the distribution of assets according to statutory priorities,43 and a statutory mechanism for creditors to seek court review of the proceeding. 44 However, the standard for notice is not a demanding one.45

2. Debtor's Assets and Affairs Subject to Foreign Court's Control or Supervision

Petitioner must also prove that the debtor's assets and affairs are subject to a foreign court's jurisdiction. Section 1502 of the Bankruptcy Code defines “foreign court as “a judicial or other authority competent to control or supervise a foreign proceeding.” 46 The body conducting the proceeding can be considered a foreign court. 47 Case law confirms that this is a dual requirement—both the debtor's assets and affairs must be subject to judicial control or supervision in the proceeding.48 Ashapura does not contest the duality of this requirement.49