Armco Steel Corporation v. State of North Dakota
[…] Thus we can see no question as to the jury's right to find that all three products were within the intendment and execution of the conspiracy.

Armco's second contention here is that it was error to permit introduction of the judgment of conviction against it as prima facie evidence that the price-fixing conspiracy had existed. The argument is that a judgment of conviction based on a plea of guilty is subject to the exclusionary proviso of Section 5(a) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 16 (a), relating to "consent judgments".

That section in its pertinent part provides:

"A final judgment or decree heretofore or hereafter rendered in any civil or criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws * * as to all matters respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto: Provided, That this section shall not apply to consent judgments or decrees entered before any testimony has been taken * * *".

The question whether § 5(a) must be regarded as having made a judgment of conviction for antitrust violation, based on a plea of guilty, inadmissible in a suit by a private party for injury from the violation is one which has never been conclusively settled.