Armentero v. I.N.S.
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6) provides in relevant part: "An alien ordered removed who is inadmissible under ... section 1182 of this title ... may be detained beyond the removal period." 8 C.F.R. §§ 212.12-13 (the "Cuban Review Plan"), adopted in 1987, confer special administrative authority to a Cuban Review Panel to determine a Mariel Cuban detainee's suitability for parole. The Panel consists of two or three persons selected from the staff of the Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement (BICE), a division of the Department of Homeland Security. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.12(c). A Mariel Cuban detainee may be released on parole only "for emergent reasons or for reasons deemed strictly in the public interest." 8 C.F.R. § 212.12(b)(1). The ultimate decision to release a Mariel Cuban detainee is made by the Associate Commissioner for Enforcement, a single administrative official. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.12(d)(2).