Armiger et al. Estates v. United States
[…] Report of Commissioner, filed May 28, 1963, finding 16(a) (the drum major acted "on his own initiative and in a purely personal capacity outside of his prescribed duties"). We think, however, that the activities in question were well within the scope of the drum major's employment, as that term of art has been judicially construed.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (1958), "`Acting within the scope of his office or employment', in the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States, means acting in line of duty." The courts have not attempted to draw any precise line between the two terms. See United States v. Hainline, 315 F.2d 153 (C.A. 10), cert. denied, 375 U.S. 895, 84 S.Ct. 172, 11 L.Ed.2d 124 (1963); O'Connell v. United States, 110 F.Supp. 612, 614 (E.D.Wash., 1953).