Armijo v. Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Ry. Co., s. 91-2084
[…] Section 434 governs the preemptive effect of those regulations. It permits a state to adopt or continue in force laws, rules, and regulations until the Secretary adopts a rule, regulation, or standard "covering the subject matter of such State requirement." 45 U.S.C. Sec. 434.

In the Highway Safety Act of 1973, 87 Stat. 282, 23 U.S.C. Sec. 130, et seq., Congress again addressed railway-highway crossings, providing for the "entire cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railroad-highway crossings...." Regulations issued under the Highway Safety Act require that states adopt the Federal Highway Administration Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways (MUTCD) in order to receive federal highway funding. 23 C.F.R. Secs. 655.601,