Armstrong v. Arcanum Grp., Inc.
[…] Abbott Labs. , Civil Action No. 3:14CV-00363-JHM, 2015 WL 3773114, at *7 (W.D. Ky. June 17, 2015) ). Protected activity can play that role only if the employer knew of the activity. See Craine v. Nat’l Sci. Found. , 687 F. App'x 682, 685, 692 (10th Cir. 2017) (upholding agency's decision that protected activity of § 4712 plaintiff was not a contributing factor to plaintiff's termination because disciplinary process began before decisionmakers knew of protected activity). Also, we note that § 4712(c)(6) incorporates the "legal burdens of proof specified in [ 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e) ]" for determining in administrative or judicial proceedings whether discrimination prohibited by § 4712 has occurred. And 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1) includes a knowledge requirement. See 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1) ("The employee may demonstrate that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action through circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that ... (A) the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity; and (B) the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action."); Kerrigan v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd. , 833 F.3d 1349, 1354–55 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (applying knowledge requirement of § 1221(e)(1) ), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S.Ct. 2180, 198 L.Ed.2d 234 (2017) ; Horton v. Dep’t of Navy , 66 F.3d 279, 284 (Fed.