Armstrong v. Arcanum Grp., Inc.
[…] See U.S. ex rel. Sikkenga v. Regence Bluecross Blueshield of Utah , 472 F.3d 702, 729 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing legislative history stating that a § 3730(h)"whistleblower must show the employer had knowledge the employee was engaged in ‘protected activity’ "); Sylvia § 5:23, at 393 ("The requirement that the defendant have been aware of the plaintiff's protected activity is essential ...."). Otherwise, the retaliation could not have been "because of" the protected activity.

Similarly, the antiretaliation provision of the NDAA, 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1), prohibits a government contractor from discriminating against an employee "as a reprisal for disclosing ... information that the employee reasonably believes is ... a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract."4 Again, we agree with the parties that one element of a § 4712(a)(1) claim is that a plaintiff's protected activity " ‘was a contributing factor in the employer's decision to take an adverse employment action.’ " Aplt. Br. at 50; Aplee. Br. at 48 (both quoting Miller v.