Armstrong v. Bush
[…] Sec. 3101. Each agency head shall also "establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical and efficient management of the records of the agency," id. Sec. 3102, and "shall establish safeguards against the removal or loss of records he determines to be necessary and required by regulations of the Archivist." Id. Sec. 3105.

The FRA also mandates that "[t]he Archivist shall provide guidance and assistance to Federal agencies," 44 U.S.C. Sec. 2904(a), shall "promulgate standards, procedures, and guidelines with respect to records management," id. Sec. 2904(c)(1), and shall "conduct inspections or surveys of the records and records management programs and practices within and between Federal agencies." Id. Sec. 2904(c)(7). If the Archivist discovers that any provision of the FRA