Armstrong v. Dailey
[…] She was the only defendant who had lived on the property, and that was sometime prior to 1950, the year John Browder redeemed the property from the tax sale. The defendants have disputed the ownership of the property since 1957 and have communicated to the Browders their claim of an interest.

A person claiming title to property by adverse possession may bring an action to quiet title. Ala.Code 1975, § 6-6-540, and Cox v. Lewis, 165 Ala. 157, 51 So. 618 (1910).

There are two alternative means of establishing ownership by adverse possession. One is through the provisions of Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-200, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Adverse possession cannot confer or defeat title to land unless:

"(1) The party setting it up shall show that a deed or other color of title purporting to convey title to him has been duly recorded in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the land lies for 10 years before the commencement of the action;

"(2) He and those through whom he claims shall have annually listed the land for taxation in the proper county for 10 years prior to the commencement of the action if the land is subject to taxation; or