Armstrong v. Phinney
[…] These questions are not meant to be exhaustive, but are merely intended to give an indication of the nature of the inquiry into the merits which must be held on remand.10

Reversed and remanded.

1 On cross motions for summary judgment, the District Court entered a final judgment in favor of the District Director.

2 Taxpayer's wife is a party to this action solely because joint returns were filed for the years in question.

3 Both sides agree that $6,000 correctly represents the yearly value of the items in question.

4 Section 119 provides:

There shall be excluded from gross income of an employee the value of any meals or lodging furnished to him by his employer for the convenience of the employer, but only if —

(1) in the case of meals, the meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer, or

(2) in the case of lodging, the employee is required to accept such lodging on the business premises of his employer as a condition of his employment. In determining whether meals or lodging are furnished for the convenience of the employer, the provisions of an employment contract or of a State statute fixing terms of employment shall not be determinative of whether the meals or lodging are intended as compensation.

26 U.S.C.A. § 119.

5 The provisions of section 119 were first codified in the 1954 Code. However, that section brings forward the Commissioner's basic policy under the 1939 Code. See Treas.Reg. 45, Art. 33 (1919); Treas. Reg. 118, § 39.22(a)-3 (1939).

6 This section provides: