Armstrong v. State Bd. of Dental Examiners, COA97-615.
[…] In particular, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-29(a) (1997) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in the practice of dentistry in this State, or offer or attempt to do so, unless such person is the holder of a valid license or certificate of renewal of license duly issued by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners."
In carrying out its public function, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-41 (1997) authorizes the Dental Board to take disciplinary action against licensed dentists for various actions and omissions. Specifically relevant to this case is N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-41(a)(13)(1997), which authorizes the Board to sanction a dentist who "[h]as employed a person not licensed in this State to do or perform any act or service, or has aided, abetted or assisted any such unlicensed person to do or perform any act or service which under this Article or under Article 16 of this Chapter, can lawfully be done or performed only by a dentist or a dental hygienist licensed in this State." Under the statute, the Board may impose sanctions if it "is satisfied" that such employment or assistance has occurred.