Armstrong v. State Bd. of Dental Examiners, COA97-615.
[…] Armstrong] was not rationally related to the statutory purpose of protecting the public from incompetent dentists." The Dental Board appealed to this Court.
Article 2 of Chapter 90 of North Carolina's General Statutes sets forth regulations concerning the practice of dentistry in North Carolina and provisions governing the activities of the Dental Board. In promulgating article 2, the general assembly specifically declared the importance of the legislation for the people of North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-22(a) (1997) states that the "practice of dentistry in the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to affect the public health, safety and welfare and to be subject to regulation and control in the public interest."
The task of protecting the public and promoting the public interest in the competent practice of dentistry has been entrusted by the legislature to the Dental Board. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-22(b) (1997) ( ).