Armstrong v. State Bd. of Dental Examiners, COA97-615.
[…] The task of protecting the public and promoting the public interest in the competent practice of dentistry has been entrusted by the legislature to the Dental Board. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-22(b) (1997) ( ). This legislative intent to entrust the Dental Board with the oversight and regulation of the practice of dentistry is evident throughout the article. In particular, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-29(a) (1997) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in the practice of dentistry in this State, or offer or attempt to do so, unless such person is the holder of a valid license or certificate of renewal of license duly issued by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners."
In carrying out its public function, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-41 (1997) authorizes the Dental Board to take disciplinary action against licensed dentists for various actions and omissions.