Armstrong v. State, 26S05-0606-CR-212.
[…] The Court of Appeals thus reversed the judgment of the trial court and granted Armstrong's motion to dismiss. We now grant transfer and adopt that portion of the Court of Appeals opinion interpreting Indiana Code section 9-26-1-1. But because we have a different view on the question of retroactivity, we now affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Discussion

At the time of Armstrong's arrest and conviction Indiana Code section 9-26-1-1 provided in pertinent part:

The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident that results in the injury or death of a person shall do the following:

(1) Immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the accident as possible in a manner that does not obstruct traffic more than is necessary.

(2) Immediately return to and remain at the scene of the accident until the driver does the following:

(A) Gives the driver's name and address and the registration number of the vehicle the driver was driving.

(B) Upon request, exhibits the driver's license of the driver to the following:

(i) The person struck.

(ii) The driver or occupant of or person attending each vehicle involved in the accident.

(C) Determines the need for and renders reasonable assistance to each person injured in the accident, including the removal or the making of arrangements for the removal of each injured person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment.

(Emphases added).1 A violation of this statute is a Class A misdemeanor but is elevated to a Class C felony if the accident involves the death of a person. I.C. § 9-26-1-8.

In Honeycutt, three brothers were driving home together after visiting several bars.