Armstrong v. Tygart
[…] See id. § 220521.

The NGB for cycling is USA Cycling. See Defs.' Mot. Dism. [# 33], Ex. 2 ¶ 4. USA Cycling is also a member of its international counterpart, UCI. See id., Attach. 7 at 128. The Sports Act empowers NGBs such as USA Cycling to

conduct amateur athletic competition, including national championships, and international amateur athletic competition in the United States, and establish procedures for determining eligibility standards for participation in competition....

36 U.S.C. § 220523(a)(5). The Act defines “amateur athletic competition” to mean “a contest, game, meet, match, tournament, regatta, or other event in which amateur athletes compete.” Id. § 220501(b)(2). “Amateur athlete,” in turn, is defined broadly to mean “an athlete who meets the eligibility standards established by the national governing body or paralympic sports organization for the sport in which the athlete competes.” Id. § 220501(b)(1).

Like the international sports organizations, the United States has its own set of anti-doping regulations.