Arndt v. Arndt, A14-86-028-CV
[…] One case does qualify the rule in that respect, however. In Civil Service Commission of Lufkin v. Crager, the court noted a document was filed when tendered "in the absence of some statute providing that fees be paid or some other thing done [sic] or performed before filing." 384 S.W.2d 381, 383 (Tex.Civ.App.--Beaumont 1964, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

The statute governing fees for filing, art. 3927, was amended June 3, 1985, effective September 1, 1985. On June 13, 1985, the legislature enacted § 51.317 of the Government Code, replacing and repealing art. 3927, effective September 1, 1985. The saving provision of the Government Code, § 311.031, provides, however, that "the repeal of a statute by a code does not affect an amendment ..., of the statute by the same legislature that enacted the code. The amendment ... is preserved and given effect as part of the code provision that revised the statute so amended...."