Arneil v. Ramsey
[…] And even though the account was liquidated in New York, it cannot be denied that the impact of losing their investment was experienced first and foremost by plaintiffs at their homes in Wenatchee, Washington.2

Thus both prerequisites to applicability of the borrowing statute have been satisfied. A New York court would therefore apply the statute of limitations of the State of Washington, which would be applicable to the claims.

Washington Rev.Code § 4.16.080(4) states:

"Actions limited to three years. Within three years:
* * * * * *
4. An action for relief upon the ground of fraud, the cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud."

The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that this Washington statute should be applied to claims for relief under Rule 10b-5. Douglass v. Glenn E. Hinton Investments, Inc., 440 F.2d 912 (9th Cir. 1971); Errion v. Connell, 236 F.2d 447 (9th Cir. 1956).