Arnold's Wines, Inc. v. Boyle
[…] Arnold's Wines, Inc. v. Boyle, 515 F.Supp.2d 401, 413-14 (S.D.N.Y.2007). Appellants timely filed this appeal.

A. New York's Regulatory Scheme

Sections 100(1), 102(1)(a), and 102(1)(b) of New York's ABC Law require that all liquor sold, delivered, shipped, or transported to a New York consumer first pass through an entity licensed by the State of New York. Section 100(1) states, "No person shall manufacture for sale or sell at wholesale or retail any alcoholic beverage within the state without obtaining the appropriate license therefor required by this chapter." N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 100(1) (McKinney 2000 & Supp.2006).1 The other two provisions make it illegal to ship alcoholic beverages to an unlicensed entity within the state (i.e., a consumer). Id. § 102(1)(a)-(b).