Arnold v. Peabody Coal Co., 94-1250
[…] DISCUSSION

Although Arnold appeals the final decision of the Board, our task is to review the ALJ's decision which the Board affirmed to determine whether it is rational, supported by substantial evidence, and in accord with the law. Poole v. Freeman United Coal Mining Co., 897 F.2d 888, 892 (7th Cir.1990).

Arnold argues that the ALJ misapplied the law when he denied him a hearing and determined that the evidence submitted in support of his Request for Modification was insufficient to invoke the x-ray rereading prohibition of 30 U.S.C. Sec. 923(b) and 20 C.F.R. Sec. 727.206(b). We agree.

In relevant part the rereading prohibition of 30 U.S.C. Sec. 923(b) provides that:

In any case ... in which there is other evidence that a miner has a pulmonary or respiratory impairment, the Secretary shall accept a board certified or board eligible radiologist's interpretation of a chest roentgenogram which is of quality sufficient to demonstrate the presence of pneumoconiosis submitted in support of a claim for benefits under this subchapter if such roentgenogram has been taken by a radiologist or qualified technician, except where the Secretary has reason to believe that the claim has been fraudulently represented. 4

To determine whether the Department of Labor improperly solicited, and the ALJ improperly considered, additional rereadings of Arnold's x-ray, we apply the above provision to the evidence that Arnold filed in support of his Request for Modification.