Arnold v. State
[…] See Rule 1.5. This indictment charged, in pertinent part, that the appellant

"did knowingly obtain or exert unauthorized control over one purse of the value of Two Hundred Eighty Dollars and Ninety Dollars of the lawful currency of the United States of America, a more particular description of which is to the grand jury otherwise unknown, the property of Lynne Swanson, which was taken from the person of Lynne Swanson, with the intent to deprive the owner of said property, in violation of Section 13A-8-3 of the Alabama Criminal Code." R. 331 (emphasis added).

Section 13A-8-3, Ala.Code 1975, is entitled "Theft of property in the first degree" and provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he theft of ... property of any value taken from the person of another constitutes theft of property in the first degree." (Emphasis added.) The indictment not only alleges that a purse and currency were "taken from the person of Lynne Swanson," thereby tracking the language of § 13A-8-3, 1 it makes specific reference to that section as well.