Aroostook Band of Micmacs v. Ryan
[…] The commission may issue subpoenas to compel access to or production of those materials or the appearance of those persons, ... and may serve interrogatories on a respondent to the same extent as interrogatories served in aid of a civil action in the Superior Court.

Id. If the Commission determines that there are "reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination has occurred," it first attempts to broker a conciliation. Id. § 4612(3). If conciliation fails, the Commission may "file in the Superior Court a civil action seeking such relief as is appropriate, including temporary restraining orders." Id. § 4612(4). Whether or not it does so, "[t]he complaint and evidence collected during the investigation of the complaint... shall become a matter of public record at the conclusion of the investigation .... [and] may be used as evidence in any subsequent proceeding, civil or criminal." Id. § 4612(1)(B). If the Commission does not itself file a civil action — and it usually does not — the complainant may file an action herself. Id. § 4621.2