Arpaio v. Cottle
[…] Defs.' Mot. at 1. Defendants further claim that because Plaintiff is a "public figure," he must meet a higher standard to make out a claim for defamation, which, they contend, he cannot do because he fails to allege facts that plausibly establish that the challenged statements were false or were published with the requisite intent of actual malice. Id. at 29.

Defendants also separately filed a "Special Motion to Dismiss" pursuant to the District of Columbia Anti-SLAPP Act, D.C. Code § 16-5502(a). See Defs.' Special Mot. to Dismiss Pursuant to the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act, ECF No. 9 [hereinafter Defs.' Special Mot.], at 1. Defendants contend that the Complaint must be dismissed because the Article constitutes "an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest," and Plaintiff is unable to demonstrate that he is "likely to succeed on the merits" of his three claims. Id. at 7 (quoting D.C. Code § 16-5502(a) ).

III. LEGAL STANDARD

A motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) tests the legal sufficiency of a complaint. See Sickle v. Torres Advanced Enter.